Main / Programme

Programme IX Nevsky International Ecological Congress

Download programme
27.05.2021
10:00–10:30
Ekaterininskiy Hall

OPENING CEREMONY OF THE 9TH NEVSKY INTERNATIONAL ECOLOGICAL CONGRESS

27.05.2021
11:00–13:00
Reading room

Rivers without Borders: Integrated Management of Water Resources

• Integrated resource management for transnational waterbodies
• Transnational water partnership: best practices and strategic benchmarks for sustainable development
• Water resources and climate change
Moderator:

Andrey Yatskin — First Deputy Speaker, Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Panellists:

Boriy Alikhanov — Chairman of the Senate Committee on the development of the Aral Sea region of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan

Sergey Zhuravlev — Director, State Hydrological Institute

Sofia Isaeva — Head of the Department of Ecosystem Water Use and Economics, All-Russian Research Institute of Hydraulic Engineering and Land Reclamation named after A. N. Kostyakov

Robert Karr — Executive Director, eWater

Dmitriy Kirillov — Head, Federal Water Resources Agency

Harry Liiv — Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of the Environment of the Republic of Estonia

Radu Mudreac — Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova on Agriculture and Food Industry; Chairman of the IPA CIS Standing Committee on Agrarian Policy, Natural Resources and Environment

Denis Pasler — Governor of Orenburg Region

Akhmetzhan Primkulov — Vice Minister of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Ekaterina Stenyakina — Chairman of the Committee on Interaction with Public Organizations, Youth Policy, Physical Culture, Sports and Tourism, Legislative Assembly of the Rostov Region

Vyacheslav Fetisov — Chairman, All-Russian Society of Nature Protection; National Goodwill Ambassador for Russia, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Dzhambulat Khatuov — First Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Russian Federation

Jaana Husu-Kallio — Chairman of the Finnish Part of the Joint Finnish-Russian Commission on the Utilization of Frontier Waters; Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry of the Republic of Finland

Front row participants:

Nikolay Aladin — Zoological Institute Russian Academy of Sciences

Tatyana Bokova — Deputy Head, Federal Agency for Water Resources

Andrey Golovnev — Director, Peter the Great Museum of Anthropology and Ethnography of Russian Academy of Sciences (the Kunstkamera)

Elena Dovlatova — Executive Director, Russian Water Supply and Sanitation Association

Dmitry Kuzmin — Member of the Committee on Federal Structure, Regional Policy, Local Self-Government and Northern Affairs, Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Yarash Pulatov — Head of the Department of Innovative Technologies, Institute of Water Problems of Hydropower and Ecology, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan

Kseniya Sukhotina — General Director, Rusatom Smart Utilities Ltd

27.05.2021
11:00–13:00
Hall № 1

Current Environmental Awareness Issues

• An environmental education concept
• High-quality environmental education as part of the Russian Federation’s environmental safety system
• Integrating an environmental education system in the economy and state governance system
• Legislative regulation in training and retraining environmental specialists at universities and further education centres
Moderators:

Lilia Gumerova — Chairman of the Committee on Science, Education and Culture, Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation; Chairman, Permanent Commission on Science and Education, Interparliamentary Assembly of Member Nations of the Commonwealth of Independent States

Nikolay Drozdov — Chairman of the Media Council, First Public Ecological Television; Chairman of the Board, International Ecological Movement "Terra Viva"

Inna Svyatenko — Chairman of the Committee on Social Policy, Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Panellists:

Svetlana Aksenova — Acting Deputy Director, Center for the Development of Creativity and Scientific and Technical Initiatives of Children and Youth of the Kalininsky District of St. Petersburg

Sergey Alekseyev — Head of the Department of Environmental Pedagogy, Human Safety and Health, Professor, St. Petersburg Academy of Postgraduate Pedagogical Education

Vitaly Bezrukov — Deputy Minister of Ecology of the Chelyabinsk Region

Alexander Bugaev — First Deputy Minister of Education of the Russian Federation

Asya Veksler — Associate Professor, Faculty of Communications, Media, and Design, School of Integrated Communications, National Research University Higher School of Economics

Tatyana Gigel — Member of the Committee on Agriculture and Food Policy and Environmental Management, Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Natalia Danilina — Director, Zapovedniki EcoCenter

Alexander Zateev — Director, Katunsky State Nature Biosphere Reserve

Elena Knizhnikova — Deputy Director for Development, Zapovedniki EcoCenter

Yulia Kuzenskaya — Deputy Chairman, Saint Petersburg Committee for Tourism Development

Irina Makanova — Director of the Department of State Policy and Regulation in the Development of Specially Protected Natural Areas, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Tatyana Menshikova — Acting Head of the Directorate for State Tourism Projects and Tourism Security, Federal Agency for Tourism

Victor Nepomniachtchi — Director, Federal State Budgetary Institution "State Natural Reserve "Khakassky"

Alexander Orlov — Member of the Committee for Ecology and Nature Management, Moscow Regional Duma

Ingrid Pildes — Director, Academy of Talents

Alla Polyakova — Chairman of the Committee on Ecology and Environmental Management, Moscow Regional Duma

Ivan Prikhodko — Director, Republican Center for State Environmental Expertise and Advanced Training of Executives and Specialists of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Belarus.

Ilya Razbash — Director, Information and Analysis Center for the Development of the Water Management Complex

Umar Ramazanov — Director, "Zapovednoe Pribaikalye"

Natalia Ryzhova — Professor, Institute of Pedagogy and Psychology of Education, Moscow City University

Natalia Ryazanova — Head of the Laboratory, Department of Integrated International Ecological Problems and Wildlife Management, MGIMO University

Elena Savenkova — Dean, Ecological Faculty, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia

Mikhail Sarancha — Leading Researcher, Russian State University of Tourism and Service

Ivan Smirnov — Deputy Director for teaching and educational work, St. Basil the Great Gymnasium

Natalya Sokolova — Chairman of the Board, Scientific Director, ANO "Ravnopravie"

Elena Spasskaya — Head of the Department of Educational Work and Additional Education, Education Committee of the Government of St. Petersburg

Rashid Temrezov — Head of the Karachay-Cherkess Republic

Oleg Tsepkin — Member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Committee on Constitutional Legislation and State Building

Aleksey Shaposhnikov — Chairman, Moscow City Duma

Marianna Shevchenko — Development Director, National Parent Association for the Social Support of Families and the Protection of Family Values

Vyacheslav Shcherbakov — Director, Stolby Nature Reserve

27.05.2021
11:00–13:00
Hall № 9

National Strategies and Projects Associated with Ecology and Environmental Protection. Sharing Experience

• The Ecology National Project
• Environmental Strategy of the Republic of Belarus till 2025
• Environmental Code of the Republic of Kazakhstan (approved by the President of Kazakhstan in 2021)
• Environmental protection and natural resource management strategy of the Republic of Armenia
• Examples of international cooperation in environmental protection
• Measures to harmonize the national environmental policies of CIS member states, taking sustainable development goals into account
• International experiences in implementing national projects applied to environmental protection in Russia
Moderators:

Rashid Ismailov — Head of the Russian Ecology Society; Co-Chairman of the Expert Council under the Federation Council Committee on Agriculture and Food Policy and Environmental Management

Alexei Mayorov — Chair of the Federation Council Committee on Agriculture and Food Policy and Environmental Management

Panellists:

Denis Butsayev — General Director, Russian Environmental Operator Public Law Company

Zhou Guomei — Director General, Foreign Environmental Cooperation Center, Ministry of Ecology and Environment of the People's Republic of China

Alexander Kozlov — Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Andrey Lebedev — Director of National and Industry Environmental Programs Realization Direction, State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM

Magsum Mirzagaliev — Minister of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Kazakhstan

Gennadiy Ordenov — Member of the Committee of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Agriculture and Food Policy and Environmental Management

Romanos Petrosyan — Minister of Environment of the Republic of Armenia

Andrei Khudyk — Minister of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection of the Republic of Belarus

Front row participants:

Natalia Grintsevich — Director, State Institution «Operator of secondary material resources»

Julia Grishchenkova — Head, GIZ in Russia

Stepan Kalmykov — Corresponding Member of Russian Academy of Science; Deputy Chairman, Scientific Council of the Russian Academy of Sciences on Global Environmental Problems

Sergey Korotkov — Director, UNIDO Center for International Industrial Cooperation in the Russian Federation

Medet Kumargaliev — Chairman of the Board, Operator ROP

Artem Sedov — General Director, The Big Three (Bolshaya Troyka)

Timur Soin — General Director, Gazprom Gazomotornoye Toplivo

Anna Chigarina — Executive Director, Moya Strana (a research and training centre for developing and supporting educational and socio-economic programmes and projects; an autonomous non-profit organization)

27.05.2021
11:00–13:00
Hall № 14

A New Climate Policy

• Key points of the current Russian climate policy
• Creating the national climate policy: package of Russian climate instruments
• Role of forests in carbon budget
• New climate policy or environmental security: present-day challenges and solutions
• Russian business and perspectives for low-carbon economic development
• Problems and perspectives of adapting the Russian Federation to climate change in industrial and regional context
Moderators:

Vladimir Burmatov — Chairman of the Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection, The State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Vladimir Kattsov — Director, Voeikov Main Geophysical Observatory of the Russian Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environment Monitoring

Panellists:

Sergey Anoprienko — Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Boris Porfiriev — Scientific Director, Institute of Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Evgenia Semutnikova — Deputy Head of the Environmental Management and Protection Department, Moscow City Government

Sergey Tverdokhleb — Executive Secretary of the Committee on Climate Policy and Carbon Regulation, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (RSPP)

Ilya Torosov — Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Ruslan Edelgeriyev — Advisor to the President of the Russian Federation; Special Presidential Representative on Climate Issues

Dmitriy Yuryev — Deputy Chairman of the State Council of the Russian Federation Commission on Ecology and Natural Resources; Adviser to the Director General, Russian Environmental Operator Public Law Company

Front row participants:

Konstantin Kosachev — Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Polina Lion — Director of the Department of Sustainable Development, State Atomic Energy Corporation ROSATOM

Alexey Okhlopkov — First Deputy Governor of Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area–Yugra

Evgeny Sokolov — Director, Sustainable Development, Udokan Copper

Igor Shumakov — Head, Federal Service for Hydrometeorology and Environmental Monitoring

27.05.2021
11:00–13:00
Hall № 16

Forest Resources: Protecting the Lungs of the Planet

• A legal and regulatory framework to make trade of timber and timber products more transparent
• Data management practice in the forest industry and in the state forest management system
• Protecting forests from fires
• Protecting forests from pests and diseases
Moderator:

Nikolay Nikolaev — Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Natural Resources, Property and Land Relations

Panellists:

Olga Amelchenkova — Chairperson of the Central Headquarters, "Victory Volunteers" National Public Movement

Vladimir Arkhipov — Director for Development, Lesproekt

Ilya Verveyko — Head of Forestry Policy, Ilim Group

Kirill Verevochkin — General Director, ASP; Project Head, GREENindustry

Andrey Goncharov — Vice President, «Russian Forest» Association

Andrey Gribennikov — Director of the Department of State Policy and Regulation in the Field of Forest Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Andrey Yeritsov — Deputy Head, Aerial Forest Protection Service

Sergei Ivanov — Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation on Environmental Protection, Ecology and Transport

Irina Melnichuk — Interim Rector, Saint-Petersburg State Forestry University

Igor Muraev — Minister of Natural Resources and Timber Industry

Elmurod Rasulmukhamedov — First Deputy Chairman of the Central Council, All-Russian Social Organization All-Russian Society of Nature Protection

Ivan Sovetnikov — Head, Federal Forestry Agency

Yury Trubin — Deputy Director for Cooperation with Public Authorities, Arkhangelsk PPM

Vasily Tuzov — Deputy Director, Russian Centre of Forest Health

Yelena Sharoykina — Chairwoman, Commission on Ecology and Environmental Protection, Public Chamber of the Russian Federation

Front row participant:

Alexander Mariev — Chief Analyst, Roslesinforg

27.05.2021
14:00–16:00
Reading room

The Arctic: Key Environmental Issues

• Cleaning polluted islands on the Franz Josef Land archipelago
• The Green Belt of Fennoscandia as a Factor in the Ecological and Economic Development of Border Areas
• The best available technology: tackling ecological hotspots in the Barents Euro-Arctic Region
• International cooperation projects and tackling ecological problems in the Arctic
• Preventing environmental damage during efforts to develop natural resources in the Arctic; the use of innovative and environmentally friendly technology
• Repairing accumulated environmental damage and addressing man-made pollution in the Arctic
• Public health and wellbeing in the Arctic, and the effect of environmental factors on people’s health
Moderators:

Galina Karelova — Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Pavel Khimchenko — Deputy Director of the Department of State Policy and Regulation in the Field of Hydrometeorology, Study of the Arctic, Antarctic and the World Ocean, Ministry of Natural Resources and Ecology of the Russian Federation

Panellists:

Dmitry Artyukhov — Governor of Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Region

Andrey Bugrov — Senior Vice President for Sustainable Development, Norilsk Nickel

Sergey Gorbanev — Director General, North-West Public Health Research Center

Helena Dahlbo — Senior Researcher, Finnish Environment Institute (SYKE)

Konstantin Dolgov — Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Alexander Kozlov — Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Ake Mikaelsson — Programme Coordinator for Russia, Swedish Environmental Protection Agency

Bjorn Risinger — Director General, Swedish Environmental Protection Agency

Areg Totolian — Director, Institut Pasteur in St. Petersburg for Research in Epidemiology and Microbiology of Federal Service for Surveillance on Consumer Rights Protection and Human Wellbeing

Alexey Chekunkov — Minister of the Russian Federation for the Development of the Far East and the Arctic

Andrey Chibis — Governor of Murmansk Region

Front row participants:

Vasily Bogoslovsky — General Director, "Clean Seas" International Ecological Fund; Honorary Worker of the Sea and River Fleet, Honorary Polar Explorer

Tatiana Guseva — Deputy Director, Center for Environmental Industrial Policy

Vladimir Masloboev — Head Advisor, Federal Research Center "Kola Science Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences"

Sergey Pisarev — Head of the Group of Polar Oceanology, Institute of Oceanology named after P.P. Shirshov of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Alexander Tikhomirov — Deputy Head of the Department of Current Support for the Implementation of Large Infrastructure Projects in the Arctic Zone of the Russian Federation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Ecology of the Russian Federation

Anton Shashkin — Advisor to the Minister of Science and Higher Education of the Russian Federation

27.05.2021
14:00–16:00
Hall № 1

Green Energy: The Only Option for the Future?

• What is included in Russia’s programme to support alternative green and renewable energy to 2035?
• What plans do major Russian companies have to attain carbon neutrality?
• What forms of funding are available to modernize production in tariff-based energy sectors?
Moderator:

Elena Lazko — Partner, Head of Strategy & Operations, KPMG in Russia and the CIS

Panellists:

Vasily Andreev — Project Manager, Strategy and Investment Unit, Inter RAO

Alexander Korchagin — General Director, NovaWind

Alexey Kulapin — General Director, Russian Energy Agency (REA) of the Ministry of Energy of Russia

Andrey Kutepov — Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy, Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Timur Soin — General Director, Gazprom Gazomotornoye Toplivo

Sergey Chernin — President, Gazenergostroy

Front row participant:

Irina Gaida — Director of the Energy Centre, Moscow School of Management SKOLKOVO

27.05.2021
14:00–16:00
Hall № 9

The Circular Economy

• Legislative Initiatives to Create a Closed-Loop Economy in Russia
• Stimulating Waste Reduction and Recycling
• Economic Circulation of Secondary Raw Materials
• EPR as a MSW Market Driver
• Towards Transparency: Creating a Unified Information System for Waste Accounting
• International Experiences in Creating a Closed-Loop Economy
• Experiences Implementing Waste Sorting and Recycling Solutions in Russia and the CIS
• Waste Sorting Solutions: The Key to Creating a Closed-Loop Economy
Moderators:

Ildar Neverov — Business Ombudsman for Environmental Resources Management (ERM), Management Presidential Commissioner for Entrepreneurs’ Rights; Deputy Chairman of the Committee for Waste Processing and Secondary Resources, Delovaya Rossiya (Business Russia)

Andrey Tronin — Director of the St. Petersburg Scientific Research Center for Environmental Safety of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Panellists:

Denis Butsayev — General Director, Russian Environmental Operator Public Law Company

Maxim Goncharov — Chief Executive Officer, LafargeHolcim Russia

Natalia Grintsevich — Director, State Institution «Operator of secondary material resources»

Medet Kumargaliev — Chairman of the Board, Operator ROP

Roman Kuprin — Acting Director of the Department of Metallurgy and Materials, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation

Maksim Remchukov — Director for Sustainable Development, SIBUR Holding

Dmitriy Tetenkin — Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Front row participants:

Ivan Abramov — Deputy Chairman of the Committee on Economic Policy of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

Rakhman Gamidov — Acting Minister of Natural Resources and Ecology of the Republic of Dagestan

Julia Grishchenkova — Head, GIZ in Russia

Ekaterina Demicheva — Director for Development, Rusatom Greenway

Elena Emelyanova — Executive Director, Glass Container Manufacturers Association

Eduard Isakov

Aleksandr Kogan — Adviser to the Governor of Moscow Region

Denis Kondratyev — General Director, System Solutions Center

Igor Pikalov — General Director, Infrastructure Fund TERRIKON

Aleksey Shaposhnikov — Chairman, Moscow City Duma

27.05.2021
14:00–16:00
Hall № 14

Environmental Safety. Today’s Challenges and Solutions

• Preventing environmental damage by industry
• Environmental audits as a preventative measure to ensure ecological safety
• The best available technology: sharing experience
• Environmental emergencies (both natural and man-made): today’s challenges, issues related to reducing risk
Moderators:

Rashid Ismailov — Head of the Russian Ecology Society; Co-Chairman of the Expert Council under the Federation Council Committee on Agriculture and Food Policy and Environmental Management

Rustam Latifzoda — Chairman of the Committee of the Majlisi namoyandagon of the Majlisi Oli of the Republic of Tajikistan on Agrarian Issues, Land and Water Resources

Panellists:

Asylbek Aidaraliev — Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kyrgyz Republic; Member of the Presidium of the National Academy of Sciences of the Kyrgyz Republic

Denis Ilatovsky — Director General, National Transport Company (NTK)

Maksim Korolkov — First Deputy Director General for Environmental Projects, Federal State Unitary Enterprise Federal Environmental Operator

Igor Korotetskiy — Partner, Head of Operational Risk and Sustainability, KPMG in Russia and the CIS

Andrey Lisitsyn — Head of the Department of Environment, Labour Protection, and Industrial Safety, Russian Railways

Roman Maltsev — Director of the Department of State Policy and Regulation in the Sphere of Environmental Protection and Ecological Safety, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Kholnazar Muhabbatov — Professor, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Tajikistan

Svetlana Radionova — Head, Federal Service for Supervision of Natural Resources

Stanislav Seleznev — Vice President for Environment and Industrial Safety, Nornickel

Aleksey Uchenov — Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation

Hirsh Francisca — Secretary to the Convention on the Transboundary Effects of Industrial Accidents of the UN Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE)

Yelena Sharoykina — Chairwoman, Commission on Ecology and Environmental Protection, Public Chamber of the Russian Federation

Recep Seker — Member of Parliament, Grand National Assembly of the Republic of Turkey

Front row participants:

Dmitriy Belanovich — Minister of Natural Resources, Forestry, and Ecology of the Perm Territory

Irina Korolenko — Deputy Project Leader, GIZ Office Russian Federation

Dmitry Skobelev — Director, Environmental Industrial Policy Centre

27.05.2021
14:00–16:00
Hall № 16

Green Funding: Mobilizing Resources to Achieve Eco-Friendly Modernization

Areas of sustainable and green development; the role and objectives of all those involved in facilitating the funding of green development with the aim of increasing the flow of capital into green projects.
• The potential to implement a range of measures designed to encourage companies to implement green projects, as well as to raise capital for such projects among a broad community of investors
• The role of the Ecology national project in achieving sustainable and green development in Russia
• Applying international experience to Russian law in the field of green finance
• Exchanging experience in sustainable and green development
Moderators:

Elena Zlenko — Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council Committee on Agrarian and Food Policy and Environmental Management

Alexey Miroshnichenko — First Deputy Chairman, Member of the Board, VEB.RF

Ilya Torosov — Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Panellists:

Maria Bagreeva — Deputy Chief of Staff of the Mayor of Moscow

Svetlana Bik — Director for Sustainable Development, Citymatic

Elena Borisenko — Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Gazprombank

Daniyar Imangaliev — Deputy Chairman of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank

Aidar Kazybayev — General Director, Green Finance Centre, Astana International Financial Centre

Vladimir Katrenko — Deputy Chairman, Promsvyazbank

Sean Kidney — Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, Climate Bonds Initiative

Sergey Kobzev — Deputy Managing Director – Chief engineer, Russian Railways

Maxim Lapin — Chief Financial Officer, Member of the Management Board, Moscow Exchange

Timur Maksimov — Deputy Minister of Finance of the Russian Federation

Nikolay Nikolaev — Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Natural Resources, Property and Land Relations

Renaud Seligmann — Country Director for the Russian Federation, Europe and Central Asia, World Bank Group

Sergey Tverdokhleb — Executive Secretary of the Committee on Climate Policy and Carbon Regulation, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (RSPP)

Oleg Tsepkin — Member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Committee on Constitutional Legislation and State Building

Konstantin Tsyganov — First Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Viktor Chetverikov — Managing Director for Development Projects, National Rating Agency

Sergey Shvetsov — First Deputy Governor, Central Bank of the Russian Federation (Bank of Russia)

Front row participants:

Sergey Anoprienko — Deputy Minister of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation

Svetlana Grishankova — General Director, Rating Agentur Expert RA

Maria Kovalenko — Economist, RFI under the Ministry of Natural Resources of Russia

Alexey Makrushin — Deputy General Director for Legal Issues and Analytical Support of Work with the Federal Scheme, Russian Environmental Operator Public Law Company

Sergey Perminov — Member of the Committee of the Council of the Federation of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on the Rules of Procedure and Organization of Parliamentary Activities

Alexander Solovyanov — Scientific Director, "Ecology" All-Russian Research Institute

28.05.2021
11:00–13:00

9TH NEVSKY INTERNATIONAL ECOLOGICAL CONGRESS PLENARY SESSION ECOLOGY OF THE PLANET: SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT

Welcome address by the President of the Russian Federation

Welcome address by the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation

Speech by Valentina Matviyenko,
Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation; Co-chair of the Organizing Committee

Speech by Viktoria Abramchenko,
Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Co-chair of the Organizing Committee

Speech by Alexander Beglov,
Governor of St. Petersburg

Speech by Tarja Halonen,
President of Finland (2000–2012) (via video conference)

Speech by Alexander Kozlov,
Minister of Natural Resources of the Russian Federation; Deputy Chair of the Organizing Committee

Speech by Renaud Seligmann,
Country Director for the Russian Federation, Europe and Central Asia of the World Bank (via video conference)

Speech by Gulshat Mammedova,
Speaker of Mejlis of Turkmenistan (via video conference)

Speech by Tanzila Narbayeva,
Speaker of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan (via video conference)

Speech by Adil Aliyev,
Deputy Speaker of Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan

Speech by Romanos Petrosyan,
Acting Minister of Environment of the Republic of Armenia

Speech by Andrei Khudyk,
Minister of Natural Resources and Environmental Protection of Belarus

Speech by Alexey Likhachev,
Director General of ROSATOM State Atomic Energy Corporation

Speech by Magzum Mirzagaliyev,
Minister of Ecology, Geology and Natural Resources of Kazakhstan

Speech by Oleg Belozerov,
Chief Executive Officer – Chairman of the Executive Board of the Russian Railways

Speech by Radu Mudreac,
Chair of the Standing Commission on Foreign Policy and European Integration of the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova; Chairman of the IPA CIS Permanent Commission on Agrarian Policy, Natural Resources and Ecology

Speech by Alexey Texler,
Governor of Chelyabinsk Region

Speech by Denis Butsayev,
General Director of the Russian Environmental Operator

Speech by Vyacheslav Fetisov,
First Deputy Chairman of the Committee of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation on Physical Culture, Sport, Tourism and Youth Affairs
28.05.2021
13:00–13:30
Hall № 11

Final press conference

• Valentina Matviyenko, Chair of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation; Co-chair of the Organizing Committee
• Viktoria Abramchenko, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Co-chair of the Organizing Committee

Business Programme Partner